Date & Time: Nov 6, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
54-4039
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
726-7099
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
14
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The Neptune was conducting a low level penetration flight over the Chinese province of Shandong when it was shot down by an SA-2 Guideline missile. Out of control, it crashed in a prairie, killing all 14 occupants.
Probable cause:
Shot down.