Date & Time: Jun 19, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
54-4041
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
726-7105
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
14
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in an ELINT and intrusion mission over China when the aircraft was shot down by the pilots of Chinese fighters MiG-17 et Tupolev Tu-4Ps. The aircraft crashed crashed in a field located in Linchuan, near Fuzhou, and all 14 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down.