Date & Time: Mar 20, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
54-4040
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hsinchu - Gunsan
MSN:
726-7101
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
Crashed on approach to Gunsan while on an ELINT (electronic surveillance) mission from Hsinchu, killing all 14 occupants.