Date & Time:
Apr 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
41-23407
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
414-6224
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons upon landing at Westover AFB. There were no casualties.
Crew:
Joseph W. Scannell.
Crew:
Joseph W. Scannell.