Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
Registration:
128440
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Patuxent River - Patuxent River
MSN:
4107
YOM:
1953
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training sortie out from Patuxent River NAS. While cruising at an altitude of 10,000 feet, the pilot-in-command started a turn to the left when the tail broke off. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed in a prairie located about three miles north of Centreville and 100 yards from the Chester River. The tail was recovered into the Langford's Bay, about two miles west of the wreckage. All six occupants were killed.