Date & Time: Apr 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
12462
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2313
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While in cruising flight, the aircraft caught fire for unknown reason. Five passengers were able to bail out before the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field, killing seven other occupants.