Date & Time:
Jan 24, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
05049
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newark – Washington DC
MSN:
2175
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was returning from Newark and was diverted from National Airport due to a severe snowstorm, to Baltimore Municipal Airport. While approaching, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances, killing all four crew members. The wreckage was located two days later after an extensive search by Army, Navy and Coast Guard aircraft.
Crew:
Lcdr Charles W. Schuh,
Lt Jg William N. Killebrew,
Amm1 Charles A. MacArthur,
Arm1 Rudolph H. Schoning.
Crew:
Lcdr Charles W. Schuh,
Lt Jg William N. Killebrew,
Amm1 Charles A. MacArthur,
Arm1 Rudolph H. Schoning.