Date & Time: Aug 9, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Harpoon
Registration:
N7457C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aklavik – Fairbanks
MSN:
15-1594
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Fort Yukon. The copilot was killed while the captain was injured.