Date & Time:
Jan 5, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Harpoon
Operator:
Bird & Sons
Registration:
N7455C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
15-1597
YOM:
1945
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a cargo (supply) mission, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire. All four occupants (two passengers and two crew members) bailed out and abandoned the aircraft that crashed east of Ban Huoeisay. All four occupants were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.