Date & Time: Apr 28, 1975 at 1534 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Harpoon
Registration:
N230Z
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Addison - Addison
MSN:
15-1603
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2178
Captain / Total hours on type:
199
Circumstances:
Following a fire control mission, the crew was returning to Addison Airport. On final approach, a malfunction on the left engine forced the crew to feather its propeller when control was lost. The airplane banked left and crashed about 300 yards short of runway threshold. Both pilots were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Stalled on final approach after the crew failed to follow the approved procedures and failed to maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Poorly planned approach,
- The pilot feathered the left propeller due to low level engine oil, proved to be erroneous.
Final Report:
N230Z.pdf113.5 KB