Date & Time: Nov 8, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Harpoon
Operator:
Registration:
4612
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luanda – São Salvador do Congo
MSN:
15-1179
YOM:
1944
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Crashed on approach to São Salvador do Congo (now M'Banza Kongo) while on a flight from Luanda. All nine occupants were killed.