Date & Time: Feb 3, 1966 at 1504 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Harpoon
Operator:
Registration:
N7258C
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Phoenix - Phoenix
MSN:
15-1103
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
7000
Captain / Total hours on type:
250
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Phoenix-Sky Harbor Airport. While cruising in the vicinity of the airfield, the pilot informed ATC about an engine fire and elected to return for an emergency landing when control was lost. The airplane crash in flames into a residential area located near the airport. The airplane and three houses were destroyed. Both pilots were killed while no one on the ground was injured.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N7258C.pdf69.53 KB