Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Harpoon
Registration:
4611
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
15-1160
YOM:
1944
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the Niassa Province. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.