Date & Time: Jun 12, 1974 at 1357 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Harpoon
Registration:
N7263C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Whiteriver - Whiteriver
MSN:
15-1247
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2200
Captain / Total hours on type:
400
Circumstances:
The crew departed Whiteriver on a fire fighting mission. While flying at low height, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the crew failed to maintain flying speed .The following factors were reported:
- High density altitude, about 12,000 feet,
- High temperature,
- Lost control in steep bank.
Final Report:
N7263C.pdf93.88 KB