Date & Time: Sep 28, 1957 at 1210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Harpoon
Operator:
Registration:
MM80060
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Guidonia – Catania
MSN:
15-1139
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
An engine failed shortly after takeoff from Guidonia AFB in Rome. The crew attempted an emergency landing but the aircraft crashed in a field located in Tivoli, about 6 km southeast of the airbase. Four crew members were killed while a fifth occupant was rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.