Date & Time: Jan 14, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Harpoon
Operator:
Registration:
37174
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miramar - Miramar
MSN:
15-1140
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a maritime patrol flight. Enroute, the crew informed ground that an engine caught fire and elected to return for an emergency landing. On final approach, at an altitude of 200 feet, the aircraft went out of control and crashed one mile short of runway. Five crew members were killed with two others were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.