Date & Time:
Jul 8, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Harpoon
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kanoya - Kanoya
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to Kanoya AFB, after completing a local training sortie, the airplane went out of control and crashed about 500 meters short of runway. All five crew members were killed.