Date & Time: Jul 19, 1954 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Harpoon
Operator:
Registration:
MM80059
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Catania - Catania
MSN:
15-1591
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission over the Ionian Sea when an engine failed in flight. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed into the sea about 72 km east of Punta Stilo, Calabria. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.