Date & Time: Apr 11, 1964 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Harpoon
Operator:
Registration:
N375TM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15-1409
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3000
Captain / Total hours on type:
80
Circumstances:
While approaching Hilo by night on a ferry flight, both engines stopped. The crew attempted to ditch the airplane few km off shore and was later rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Fuel starvation caused by the malfunction of the external auxiliary fuel system for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N375TM.pdf115.93 KB