Date & Time: Sep 7, 1965 at 1624 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Harpoon
Registration:
N7671C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15-1120
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
12000
Circumstances:
After being converted by Oakland Airmotive Centaurus for civil use, the aircraft was engaged in a delivery flight, carrying two passengers and one pilot. Shortly after takeoff from Hayward Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed in flames. The pilot and a passenger were killed while the second passenger was injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Improper maintenance, servicing and inspection on part of the maintenance personnel. Inadequate flight preparation on part of the pilot. It was reported that the modification done on the aircraft were not approved by FAA. The aircraft was improperly loaded at the time of the accident, which caused the stall. Errors made in modification work and loading resulted out of limits aft CofG n° 377 filed by FAA.
Final Report:
N7671C.pdf98.56 KB