Date & Time: Sep 9, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Harpoon
Operator:
Registration:
MM80069
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Catania - Catania
MSN:
15-1036
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Catania-Fontanarossa Airport for a maritime patrol flight. Enroute, an engine failed, forcing the crew to ditch the aircraft off Fiumefreddo di Sicilia. All three crew members were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.