Date & Time:
Feb 5, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Harpoon
Registration:
4617
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chimoio – Beira
MSN:
15-1199
YOM:
1944
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Chimoio Airport, the twin engine aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height, struck power cables and crashed near Vila Pery, northeast of the airfield. Six passengers were killed while seven other occupants were injured.