Date & Time: Feb 25, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Harpoon
Operator:
Registration:
4624
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Montijo - Lisbon
MSN:
15-1162
YOM:
1944
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While completing an approach by night, the airplane crashed in unclear circumstances in Bucelas, about 12 km north of the Lisbon Airport. Two crew members were killed while four others were injured.