Date & Time: Oct 26, 1944 at 1050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
NZ4519
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Whenuapai - Whenuapai
MSN:
5532
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a circular training flight at RNZAF Whenuapai. On final approach, the right engine failed. The captain increased the power on left engine and with full flaps, attempted a single engine approach. The aircraft banked right, went out of control and crashed into trees. Four crew members were killed while the fifth occupant was seriously injured. He died a day later.
Crew (8th Squadron):
F/Sgt Edward Brightwell,
F/Sgt James Pederson,
F/Sgt Archibald Alexander,
Sgt Harold Mauger,
Sgt Russell Robbie.
Probable cause:
The right engine failed most probably because the fuel selector was connected on an empty tank. It appears the pilot in command was not sufficiently trained to face up to such situation and his general experience was insufficient. When the control was lost on final approach, the left engine was at full power and the flaps were down, making the aircraft more vulnerable. These elements were considered as contributory factors, especially as the pilot had not been adequately trained to fly in such a configuration.