Date & Time: Apr 17, 1947 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
6501
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Pretoria – Malakal – Khartoum – Cairo – London
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
Enroute to Khartoum, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances near Aljammalab, about 100 km southwest of Khartoum. The aircraft was destroyed and all 15 occupants were killed. All of them were pilots flying to UK to take deliver of Spitfire for the SAAF.
Crew:
Maj Frederick Welgemoed, pilot,
Lt Hermanus Gerhardus van Rooyen, copilot,
Petrus Andries Burger, flight engineer,
Cpl Leslie Donovan Case, wireless operator.
Passengers:
Maj Andrew Christian Bosman, pilot,
Cpt Hendrik Christoffel Weideman Liebenberg, pilot,
Lt Ronald Leslie Crisp, pilot,
Lt Jacobus Stephanus Gericke, pilot,
Lt Robert Cecil Hirst, pilot,
Lt Hermanus Johannes Kritzinger, pilot,
Lt John Jurie Landman, pilot,
Lt Peter David Nelson, pilot,
Lt Peter Nicolay, pilot,
Lt Norman Peter Prinsloo, pilot.