Date & Time: Apr 1, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
FP633
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oran - Oran
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a maritime patrol flight over the Mediterranean Sea. En route, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by mistake by a RAF Beaufighter and crashed into the sea. All five crewmen were killed.
Crew (500th Squadron):
F/O Wayne Sheldon Shea,
F/O Vernon Clifford Pockson,
P/O Frederick Joseph Schmidt,
W/O Henry Ernest Parsloe,
Sgt John Philip Taylor.
Probable cause:
Shot down.