Date & Time: Jun 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AE937
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Methwold - Methwold
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Methwold at 0735LT to bomb a viaduct located near Saint-Brieuc. While approaching the French coast, the mission was cancelled due to low visibility caused by clouds. At this time, the Ventura was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in a field. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (464th Squadron):
W/O N. A. P. Kane-Maguire, pilot,
F/Sgt J. Lawson, navigator,
F/Sgt E. W. Goodheart, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt A. J. Galley, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.