Date & Time: Jul 26, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
5039
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Recife - Recife
MSN:
6239
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Rio Capibaribe in Recife. All six crew members were killed.