Date & Time:
Oct 5, 1944 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
NZ4561
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
6005
Country:
Solomon Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
During an anti-submarine mission, one of the engine failed. The captain reduced his altitude in an attempt to ditch the aircraft when control was lost. Aircraft dove into the sea and crashed few miles off shore. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (1st Squadron):
P/O George Parker,
P/O Thomas Vautier,
F/Sgt Leo Comesky,
Sgt Barry Rosenberg,
Sgt Leslie Smith.
Crew (1st Squadron):
P/O George Parker,
P/O Thomas Vautier,
F/Sgt Leo Comesky,
Sgt Barry Rosenberg,
Sgt Leslie Smith.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.