Date & Time: Apr 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AJ169
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Methwold - Methwold
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Methwold at 1800LT to attack the docks at Rotterdam. While approaching the Dutch coast, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the North Sea some 40 miles off shore. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (464th Squadron):
Sgt A. L. Lush, pilot,
W/O W. W. Collens, navigator,
F/Sgt E. W. Cole, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt D. F. Fulford, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.