Date & Time:
May 4, 1973 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Clark Aerial Service
Registration:
N45CK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Montgomery - Montgomery
MSN:
5333
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
67
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a crop spraying mission in the region of Union Springs and departed Montgomery-Franklin Airport in the early morning. While flying at low height above a wooded area, the airplane struck tree tops and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees after the pilot-in-command misjudged speed and altitude. The following factors were reported:
- Diverted attention from operation of aircraft,
- Jettisoned load,
- Aircraft descended and hit ground in near level flight attitude.
- Jettisoned load,
Final Report:
N45CK.pdf115.58 KB