Date & Time:
Nov 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AJ471
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4609
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was ferried overseas when it crashed in a pond located near Benton, about 15 km southeast of Gander Airport. All seven crew members were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed.
Source & photo :
http://www.planecrashgirl.ca/2016/05/04/ventruaaj471/
Source & photo :