Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
NZ4634
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
6396
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a supply mission. After some of the load was dropped, while flying in a valley, the pilot increased power on both engines to leave the valley but the aircraft hit the ridge of a mountain and crashed. Four crew members were killed while the fifth occupant was seriously injured.
Crew (1st Squadron):
F/Sgt N. Gardiner,
F/Lt Dennis Hobbs, †
F/Lt Robert Scarlett, †
W/O Stanley Nuttall, †
F/Sgt Fred Murphy. †
Crew (1st Squadron):
F/Sgt N. Gardiner,
F/Lt Dennis Hobbs, †
F/Lt Robert Scarlett, †
W/O Stanley Nuttall, †
F/Sgt Fred Murphy. †