Date & Time:
Dec 4, 1944 at 1649 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
NZ4550
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Funafuti – Nausori
MSN:
5899
Country:
Fiji Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Funafuti (Tuvalu Islands) to Nausori with a load of bomb. The approach and landing were completed in strong cross winds and upon landing, the twin engine aircraft went of control, skidded and veered off runway to the right before coming to rest in a huge explosion. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed. The explosion on final impact was largely contributed by the presence of bombs.