Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
34637
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Whidbey Island - Whidbey Island
MSN:
237-5527
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight when the the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Baker and was destroyed. SAR operations were suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. The wreckage was eventually spotted by shepherd in 1994.