Date & Time: Aug 8, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
NZ4570
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port Vila - Port Vila
MSN:
6138
Country:
Vanuatu
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew left Port Vila Airport on a maritime patrol flight but failed to return. SAR operations were conducted but the wreckage and the four dead bodies were found six weeks later on the slope of a mountain on Malekula Island.
Crew:
F/Lt Francis Rolston,
P/O Norman Underwood,
F/O Alexander McInnes,
LAC Peter Crees.