Date & Time: May 27, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
NZ4578
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6209
YOM:
1944
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Enroute, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain and disintegrated on impact. All five crew members were killed. As the aircraft was carrying a load of bombs, the explosion on impact was so severe that no trace of the crew was found.
Crew (4th Squadron):
F/O Keith Graham,
Sgt Melville Moxham,
F/Sgt Leo Marshall,
Sgt Eric Priest,
Sgt Douglas Reid.