Date & Time:
Feb 17, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Champion Paper & Fiber Company
Registration:
N31CP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cincinnati - Cincinnati
MSN:
5165
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Cincinnati-Lunken Field in the morning to conduct a local training flight. After completing several maneuvers in the area, the twin engine airplane passed over a school at low height and with both engines at full throttle before it crashed in flames in a wooded area located in Madeira. All three crew members were killed, two pilots of the Champion Paper & Fiber Company and one instructor.
Crew:
Charles Hayes,
Robert Kern,
Joseph Lockwood.
Crew:
Charles Hayes,
Robert Kern,
Joseph Lockwood.