Date & Time:
Jan 20, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AJ171
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While performing a training sortie from RAF Feltwell, the twin engine aircraft hit tree tops, crashed and disintegrated in a field near West Stow. Two crew members were killed while the navigator was seriously injured. For unknown reason, the pilot was flying at an insufficient altitude and did not detect the trees.
Crew (487th Squadron):
Sgt Gerald John Abrey, pilot, †
Sgt H. Aldridge, navigator,
F/O Frederick Douglas Drake, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Crew (487th Squadron):
Sgt H. Aldridge, navigator,