Date & Time: Mar 13, 1943 at 1845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AJ173
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4311
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
326
Captain / Total hours on type:
81
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training flight off the west coast of Nova Scotia. En route, the twin engine aircraft disappeared and crashed in the Gulf of Maine, off Port Maitland. Some debris were found three days later but no trace of the four occupants.
Crew (34th OTU):
P/O Thomas Anthony Corr, pilot,
P/O Fintan Howard Lalor, navigator,
F/S David Armstrong Cannon, wireless operator and air gunner.
Passenger:
O/S Ronald Herbert Faulkner.
Source:
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nbpennfi/penn8b3Accident_MishapReports.htm
Probable cause:
No evidence to determiner the cause of the crash.