Date & Time: Dec 6, 1942 at 1239 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AE902
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
MSN:
4245
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Feltwell to bomb a Philips factory located in Eindhoven. On target, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field, killing all four crew members.
Crew (487th Squadron):
Sgt J. L.Greening,
Sgt E. C. Mowforth,
Sgt D. H. Harries,
Sgt B. H. Thomas.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.