Date & Time: Apr 27, 1979 at 0116 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
N544B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5267
YOM:
1943
Country:
Cuba
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2720
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Fort Lauderdale in the evening on a flight to the Dominican Republic. En route, while cruising by night, the crew informed ATC about the failure of all instruments. He apparently attempted to ditch the aircraft when it crashed into the sea about 20 nautical miles off Guantanamo Bay. Few debris were found floating on water and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew became lost/disoriented following a fuel exhaustion and electrical failure during normal cruise. The following findings were reported:
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Electrical failure,
- Navigation instruments out,
- Ditched in international waters 20 NM south of Cuba,
- Debris recovered.
Final Report:
N544B.pdf87.93 KB