Date & Time:
May 26, 1979 at 1445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Inter Island Shipping Inc.
Registration:
N1514S
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale – Bimini
MSN:
5891
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood Airport, while climbing, the pilot reported engine problems and was cleared to return. The airplane lost speed and height then struck trees and crashed in a swamp. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb and subsequent collision with trees and crash due to improper maintenance on part of the maintenance personnel. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fuel system: carburetor,
- Leak,
- Corrosion,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Pilot had 15 hours dual,
- Hole in diaphragm,
- Anti-detonant fluid found in carburetor.
- Fuel system: carburetor,
- Leak,
- Corrosion,
- Pilot had 15 hours dual,
- Hole in diaphragm,
Final Report:
N1514S.pdf100.13 KB