Date & Time: Jul 1, 1945 at 0707 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
NZ4607
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6205
YOM:
1944
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft banked left, hit the ground and crashed in flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (21st Squadron):
W/Cdr Andrew Henderson,
F/Lt Alexander Baxter,
F/Lt Arthur Lambie,
F/Sgt William Torkington.