Date & Time:
Dec 7, 1943 at 0543 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
NZ4508
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
5323
Country:
Solomon Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While completing a turn in poor weather conditions and low visibility, the twin engine aircraft crashed into the sea and exploded. A crew member was able to swim to the beach while four other occupants were killed.
Crew (1st Squadron):
P/O Charles Harney, †
F/O Gifford Stansell, †
F/Sgt Leslie Smith, †
W/O James Burton, †
Sgt H. Ham.
Crew (1st Squadron):
P/O Charles Harney, †
F/O Gifford Stansell, †
F/Sgt Leslie Smith, †
W/O James Burton, †
Sgt H. Ham.