Date & Time: Apr 15, 1973 at 2045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
N175S
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Miami - Chimichagua
MSN:
5371
YOM:
1943
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Coming from Miami, Florida, the crew elected to land by night in an open field located in Chimichagua. On final, the twin engine airplane struck the ground and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Improper in-flight decisions on part of the crew. The following factors were reported:
- Improper level off,
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Inadequate supervision of flight crew,
- No flight plan filed,
- Failed to report while entering Colombian airspace,
- Landed off airport.
Final Report:
N175S.pdf88.43 KB