Date & Time: Jun 14, 1944 at 1010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 9 Orion
Operator:
Registration:
NZ4530
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5641
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a maritime patrol flight north of the Solomon Islands. En route, an engine failed, forcing the crew to fly back to his base. The aircraft eventually crashed into the sea some 150 miles northeast of the Bougainville Island. All five occupants were killed.
Crew (9th Squadron):
F/O Reginald Mather,
P/O Jack Battye,
W/O Ivan Lorenzen,
Sgt Henry Mosen,
F/S William Neave.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.