Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1979 at 0500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
World Photography Corporation
Registration:
N8GW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4676
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After a night landing at Belle Glade, the twin engine airplane overran, collided with trees and crashed in flames. The pilot, sole on board, evacuated the cabin and was not recovered by authorities. The flight was illegal and a load of 4,000 lbs of marijuana was found on board.
Probable cause:
Overshoot and subsequent collision with trees during landing roll after the pilot misjudged distance and speed and failed to initiate a go-around.
Final Report:
N8GW.pdf76.59 KB