Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1979 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Aggadir Ltd
Registration:
N721N
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Atlanta - Fort Lauderdale
MSN:
5272
YOM:
1943
Country:
Dutch Antilles
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
23
Circumstances:
The crew was supposed to make a training flight from Atlanta to Fort Lauderdale. En route, an electrical failure occurred and the crew became lost and disoriented. The aircraft continued to the southeast for about 1,800 km when both engines failed due to a fuel exhaustion. The crew was able to ditch the aircraft off Aruba Island. While all three occupants were rescued, the aircraft sank and was not recovered.
Probable cause:
Aircraft ditched after the crew became lost/disoriented. The following findings were reported:
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Aircraft came to rest in water,
- Complete failure of both engines,
- Forced landing off airport on water,
- Pilot reported electrical failure,
- Aircraft not recovered.
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Aircraft not recovered.
Final Report:
N721N.pdf91.23 KB