Date & Time:
Jan 22, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
WX511
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinloss - Kinloss
MSN:
426-5106
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at RAF Kinloss, consisting of touch and goes. On takeoff, the propellers failed to go into fine pitch. The captain aborted the takeoff procedure and started an emergency braking maneuver. Eventually, the captain selected the undercarriage up but only the nose wheel retracted. The twin engine aircraft overran and came to rest in a field. All eight crew members were uninjured while the airplane was considered as damaged beyond repair.